Supporting Races Update!

Wales Open Criterium, Supporting Races, Friday 7th July 2017

List of Entrants is now available. Click Read More to see the full item.

M&D Fusion RT is pleased to have been again asked to promote the Support Races at the 2017 Wales Open Criterium, being held in Abergavenny as part of the Abergavenny Festival of Cycling.

Once again we will have a 'Schools' race for youngsters from local schools to come along and try their hand at racing in the heart of their home town.

Priority of entry will, of course, be given to riders who have raced in Abergavenny in previous years and Welsh riders.

Field size will be limited to 50 in each race - where categories are combined in one race this limit applies to the whole race. In combined category races, wherever possible the organiser will balance the number of entries across the categories and genders. The scehedule of events is shown below, with entry buttons for each event.

Enter a Race

TimeEvent
5.30pm School Race
5.45pm Under 8s and 10s
6.05pm Youth Under 12s
6.30pm Youth Under 14s
6:55pm Youth Under 16s
7.30pm MJ Events Traders/Cardiac Race 
8.00pm Elite Race 60 mins
 

Venue: Outside Post Office, St John Square, Abergavenny, NP7 5EB - Entry close date: Sat, 17th Jun 2017

Lists of Entrants

 Under 8s & 10s - Start Time 17:45

U8 Boys Yellow Numbers   Category
         
1 Oliver Bryan Herefordshire Cycling Club E
2 Daniel Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC E
3 Gabriel DeMattia   E
4 Joseph Fairbank   E
5 Kellan Heuberger Gower Riders E
6 Joshua James Abergavenny Road Club E
7 Steffan King Maindy Flyers Youth CC E
9 Huw Mosedale Abergavenny Road Club E
10 Toby Risdon   E
11 Finlay Storrie Maindy Flyers Youth CC E
12 Joel Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC E
13 Rory Wall Abergavenny Road Club E
14 Dylan Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team E
         
U8 Girls Yellow Numbers    
         
15 Catie Bignell Abergavenny Road Club E
17 Eimear Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC E
18 Ava Powell   E
         
U10 Boys Yellow Numbers    
         
21 Nate Corken Abergavenny Road Club D
22 Ilan Dafydd Towy Riders D
23 Cian Evans The Bulls D
24 Morgan Frederick Maindy Flyers Youth CC D
25 Rory Gravelle Towy Riders D
26 Ioan Jones Towy Riders D
27 Seth Lishman Abergavenny Road Club D
28 Zac Risdon Abergavenny Road Club D
29 Arthwr Thomas Abergavenny Road Club D
30 Tom Wall Abergavenny Road Club D
         
U10 Girls Yellow Numbers    
         
31 Aelwen Davies The Bulls D
32 Grace Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC D
33 Niamh Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC D
34 Ella Mosedale Abergavenny Road Club D
35 Mabli Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC D
36 Hawys Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team D

 

Under 12s - Start time 18:05

U12 Boys Yellow Numbers   Category
         
1 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC C
2 Oscar Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print C
3 Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC C
4 Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders C
5 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club C
6 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club C
7 Joshua Jackson Mid Shropshire Wheelers C
9 Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC C
10 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC C
11 Seth Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC C
12 Hywel Leyshon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Club C
13 Max Lishman Abergavenny Road Club C
14 Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers Youth CC C
15 Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC C
17 Emyr Truelove Abergavenny Road Club C
18 Daniel Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WORX C
         
U12 Girls Yellow Numbers    
         
20 Bethany Bennett Precision Nutrition C
21 Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC C
22 Freya Evans The Bulls C
23 Cerys Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers C
24 Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team C
25 Megan Thomas Abergavenny Road Club C

 

Under 14s - Start Time 18:30

U14 Boys White Numbers   Category
         
30 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club B
31 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders B
32 Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print B
33 Ryan Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers B
34 Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers Youth CC B
35 Jenson Harris Salt & Sham Cycle Club B
36 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF B
37 Euan Hawkins Maindy Flyers Youth CC B
38 Samuel Holwill Hafren CC B
40 Jakob Hudson Bristol Cycling Development Squad B
43 Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club B
44 Morgan Leyshon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Club B
46 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC B
47 Robert Morgan Newport Velo Youth Cycling Club B
48 Ethan Pratten Cardiff JIF B
49 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC B
50 Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC B
52 Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team B
53 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC B
54 Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF B
55 Max Williams Herefordshire Cycling Club B
56 Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team B
         
U14 Girls White Numbers    
         
60 Laura Curle Bristol Cycling Development Squad B
61 Eden Davies Port Talbot Wheelers B
62 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team B
63 Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff JIF B
64 Madeleine Osborn Abergavenny Road Club B
65 Ella Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers Youth CC B
66 Ella Williams Herefordshire Cycling Club B

 

Under 16s - Start Time 18:55

U16 Boys White Numbers   category
         
1 Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF A
3 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders A
5 Bryn Davies Towy Riders A
6 Iwan Evans The Bulls A
7 Timothy Freeman Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons A
8 Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WORX A
10 Hugh Jones Newport Velo Youth Cycling Club A
11 Jack Lee Maindy Flyers Youth CC A
12 George Mills-Keeling Wolverhampton Whls A
13 Billy Norton Herefordshire Cycling Club A
14 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC A
15 Oliver Rowlands Newport Velo Youth Cycling Club A
16 Mateusz Rydlewski Bristol Cycling Development Squad A
17 Euan Taylor Salt & Sham Cycle Club A
18 Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WORX A
19 William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club A
20 Joseph Williams Bristol Cycling Development Squad A
         
U16 Girls White Numbers    
         
21 Lauren Booth Carnac-Planet X A
22 Eluned King Towy Riders A
23 Elena Shaw Team Backstedt/Hotchillee A
24 Freya Thatcher Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching A