This document provides you with information about how we process your personal information:

If you are aged 16 or under, you will nedd your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

About us

Abergavenny Festival of Cycling is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the principles of applicable data protection laws.  This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. The data controller of the personal data referred to in this policy is CC Abergavenny Promotions, Red House, Penpergwm, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, NP7 9UU, Wales.

Collection of personal data

We may collect and/or create or otherwise obtain and process information about you that you provide by filling in forms while registering for activities that we manage. This includes:

  • information provided at the time of using our website (through our contact us page
  • Subscribing to our communications
  • Booking onto rides, entering, attending and volunteering at events, joining our club or requesting further services.
  • Information from your social media accounts but only where you have given us permission to use it. For example, posts, pictures and video footage you share on sites such as Facebook and Twitter.
  • when you report a problem or make a complaint and, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • details of when you digitally interact with British Cycling via our website and other digital channels and the resources that you access which may include the use of cookies (subject to our Cookie policy).
  • information about emails and other communications we have sent to you and your interaction with them.
  • information from third parties where you consent to those other organisations sharing information they hold on you with us, and where those other organisations lawfully share your information with us.

Uses made of your information and the basis of processing

We will use your personal information to (when appropriate):

  • Ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where we are legally entitled to do so;
  • Enable people to join events, rides, clubs and groups and communicate  with you as part of those activities;
  • Notify you about changes to our events;
  • To gather statistics about memberships and people interested in cycling; or
  • To segment your personal data to make sure that you only receive information that is relevant to you.
  • To puclish and maintain lists of riders for our cycling events
  • To publish and maintain a set of results and rankings for our events

We dol not use any of the personal information we collect from you to make automated business decisions.

The legal basis on which we collect and process the personal data described above depends on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will only use your personal information where we:

  • Have your consent to do so;
  • Need the personal data to perform a contract or service with or for you;
  • Need to process your personal information for our legitimate interests and only where our legitimate interests are not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms;
  • Have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you; or
  • Need the personal information protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time, and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Information security

We take all steps reasonably necessary including policies, procedures and security features to ensure that your data is treated securely and protected from unauthorised and unlawful access and/or use, and in accordance with this notice.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will do our best to protect your personal data transmitted to us via the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website from your device. Any transmission is at your own risk. We employ SSL Encryption for transport of communications over the Internet.

We do not permit members of the public to access any areas of our website that are deemed secure.

We do not collect any data relating to credit card or other payment information.

Recipients of personal data

We share information about you with some of our suppliers who process data on our behalf to help us to provide services to you.  We undertake this data sharing on the basis of our legitimate interests.

Categories of organisation and purpose

  • Marketing agencies - to provide relevant digital content to our customers
  • Database hosting companies - to host our website
  • Email broadcasting companies - to send emails to our customers
  • Registered event organisers, ride leaders and officials - to enable event organisers, ride leaders and officials to manage their registered activities and communicate with participants and appointed volunteers.
  • Affiliated cycling club officials and group leaders - to enable clubs and group leaders to communicate with and administer  activities for those belonging to their club or group
  • Sports results agencies - to collate results and reports for Abergavenny Festival of Cycling

International transfer of personal data

We do not transferr any information about or relating to individuals to anyone who is located outside of the European Economic Area.

Data retention period

We will hold information about you in our data systems only for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we collected it, which is as follows:

  • As long as you use our services (including engaging with emails, entering cycling events) we will retain and process information about you. In such cases, you will be considered to be an ‘active’ customer. If you have not been ‘active’ as a customer for a period of three years, we will deactivate your customer account and delete any personal data relating to you.
  • Personal data linked to the processing of subject access requests, disputes, safeguarding questions, disciplinary or legal matters will only be kept for as long as it necessary for those purposes, as each is applicable.

IP Information and Cookies.

When you first visit our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this notice. If you give consent, then cookies will be stored on your device.

To do this, you should click the “I Agree” button. You can manage your preferences by using the “Manage Cookies” button.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to your web browser and is stored by your web browser.

The next time (and subsequent times) that you visit the website, the PC checks to see if it has a cookie which relates to the website and, if the cookie is present, it is then sent back to the server. The server then recognizes the connection as one that has been made on an earlier occasion and can provide relevant information based on the content of the cookie. It is the website’s way to ask you, automatically, ‘have you been here before’; if you have, then the server will act accordingly.

Types of Cookie

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or " session" cookies and all cookies have an expiry date and time feature.

a) persistent cookies will be stored by your web browser and will remain on your device (computer) until the cookie’s expiry date, unless the cookie is deleted by you before the expiry date;

b) a session cookie, on the other hand, will be stored by your web browser and will expire at the end of your session, such as when you log out of the website or when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies you, but other personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. IP addresses can be deemed as personal information however and this can be used...

Do we perform such links?

No. We have no desire or need to link information from cookies to other information that we might hold about you elsewhere in our business.

Do Third Parties perform such links?

Cookies can be used by third party web servers to identify and track you and other users as you/they navigate the different pages on a website and can then identify users returning to a website. This is an automated process and your IP address (as personal data) is used for that purpose.

Cookies that we use

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

As noted above we use persistent cookies for general access to the website, when visiting standard pages.

We use session cookies for you if (and only if) you log into our website to gain access to more secure information that is not available to the general public. By log in, we mean that you will enter a username and password that is unique to you. These cookies are only valid during your logged in session and are removed once you log out.

The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

The cookies on this website are disabled.
This decision can be reversed anytime by clicking the below button "Allow Cookies".

Analytics Cookies

Our analytics service provider is embedded within our website and no third party is used to gather or analyse data collected by the website.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

a) In Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

b) In Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

c) In Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

Blocking all cookies may have a negative impact upon the usability of our websites.

You can block cookies by using the Block Cookies option above.

If you do block cookies, you may not be able to use or see all the features on our website satisfactorily.

Device information

As part of the Website Cookies interactions, we are able collect information about the device you’re using to reach our website, including the type of device, operating system, browser in use and screen resolution. We use this information to help plan ahead for new and emerging technologies and so we can devise the best services for our customers based on evidential records of historical connections. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

Deleting cookies

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer by using the delete cookies option above but also for example:

a) In Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11 );

(b) In Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

Deleting cookies may have a negative impact on the usability of our websites.

Cookie preferences

You can find out more about how to manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies by visiting this useful website : http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies

Our details

This website is owned and operated by CC Abergavenny Promotions, Red House, Penpergwm, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, NP7 9UU, Wales.

You can contact us:

by post, using the postal address given above;

using our website contact form;

The data subject’s rights

Data protection laws grant you, as a Data Subject, certain ‘information rights’, which are summarised below:

  • Right of access - You have the right to obtain a copy of information we hold about you
  • Right of rectification or erasure - If you feel that any data that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct or rectify it. You also have a right to ask us to erase information about you where you can demonstrate that the data we hold is no longer needed by us, or if you withdraw the consent upon which our processing is based, or if you feel that we are unlawfully processing your data. Please note that we may be entitled to retain your personal data despite your request, for example if we are under a separate legal obligation to retain it. Your right of rectification and erasure extends to anyone we have disclosed your personal information to and we will take all reasonable steps to inform those with whom we have shared their data about your request for erasure.
  • Right to restriction of processing - You have a right to request that we refrain from processing your data where you contest its accuracy, or the processing is unlawful and you have opposed its erasure, or where we do not need to hold your data any longer but you need us to in order to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims, or we are in dispute about the legality of our processing your personal data.
  • Right to Portability - You have a right to receive any personal data that you have provided to us in order to transfer it onto another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means. This is called a data portability request.
  • Right to Object - You have a right to object to our processing your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent - You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data where the processing is based on consent.
  • Right of Complaint - You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk.
  • Right to Opt-out of Marketing Communications - You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send to you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. To opt out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Changes to our Data Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our Data Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by date-stamped communication.

Dated : July 4th 2018

Enter An Event!

Our Events Entry Page for 2018 awaits your visit!

Start Now!